Categories: BusinessWorld

Visualizing the State of World Debt in 2025

See visuals like this from many other data creators on our Voronoi app. Download it for free on iOS or Android and discover incredible data-driven charts from a variety of trusted sources.

Key Takeaways

  • World debt reached $111 trillion in 2025, equal to 94.7% of GDP.
  • Japan, Sudan, and Singapore have the highest debt ratios globally, while the U.S. ranks in 11th with a 125% debt-to-GDP ratio.

World debt is so high that 23 countries are borrowing more than their GDP, including two countries owing more than double their annual economic output.

As debt-to-GDP ratios continue to swell, servicing them is getting more expensive. Strikingly, more than 3.4 billion people live in countries where net interest payments on public debt exceed education or health funding.

This graphic shows the countries with the highest debt-to-GDP ratios in 2025, based on data from the IMF’s latest World Economic Outlook.

World Debt Continues to Climb

Below, we rank countries by government debt as a share of GDP:

RankCountryGeneral Government Gross Debt
(Percent of GDP)
1🇯🇵 Japan230%
2🇸🇩 Sudan222%
3🇸🇬 Singapore176%
4🇻🇪 Venezuela164%
5🇱🇧 Lebanon164%
6🇬🇷 Greece147%
7🇧🇭 Bahrain143%
8🇮🇹 Italy137%
9🇲🇻 Maldives132%
10🇲🇿 Mozambique131%
11🇺🇸 United States125%
12🇸🇳 Senegal123%
13🇫🇷 France117%
14🇿🇲 Zambia115%
15🇨🇦 Canada114%
16🇺🇦 Ukraine109%
17🇧🇪 Belgium108%
18🇨🇻 Cabo Verde106%
19🇧🇹 Bhutan106%
20🇬🇧 United Kingdom103%
21🇱🇰 Sri Lanka101%
22🇪🇸 Spain100%
23🇧🇧 Barbados100%
24🇨🇳 China96%
25🇩🇲 Dominica96%
26🇻🇨 Saint Vincent and
the Grenadines
94%
27🇧🇴 Bolivia94%
28🇨🇬 Republic of the
Congo
93%
29🇧🇷 Brazil91%
30🇵🇹 Portugal91%
31🇱🇦 Laos91%
32🇯🇴 Jordan90%
33🇸🇷 Suriname89%
34🇲🇺 Mauritius88%
35🇸🇻 El Salvador88%
36🇪🇬 Egypt87%
37🇫🇮 Finland87%
38🇦🇹 Austria82%
39🇮🇳 India81%
40🇹🇳 Tunisia81%
41🇲🇼 Malawi80%
42🇦🇷 Argentina79%
43🇿🇦 South Africa77%
44🇱🇨 Saint Lucia77%
45🇫🇯 Fiji77%
46🇬🇦 Gabon76%
47🇬🇼 Guinea-Bissau76%
48🇭🇺 Hungary75%
49🇬🇲 The Gambia74%
50🇧🇸 The Bahamas74%
51🇷🇼 Rwanda73%
52🇹🇬 Togo72%
53🇵🇰 Pakistan72%
54🇾🇪 Yemen71%
55🇲🇾 Malaysia70%
56🇰🇪 Kenya68%
57🇬🇩 Grenada68%
58🇲🇦 Morocco67%
59🇦🇼 Aruba67%
60🇸🇮 Slovenia67%
61🇺🇾 Uruguay67%
62🇸🇸 South Sudan66%
63🇦🇬 Antigua and Barbuda66%
64🇵🇸 West Bank and Gaza66%
65🇹🇹 Trinidad and Tobago65%
66🇹🇭 Thailand65%
67🇧🇿 Belize65%
68🇩🇪 Germany64%
69🇳🇦 Namibia64%
70🇲🇲 Myanmar64%
71🇵🇼 Palau63%
72🇸🇲 San Marino63%
73🇦🇴 Angola62%
74🇰🇳 Saint Kitts and Nevis62%
75🇷🇴 Romania61%
76🇲🇪 Montenegro61%
77🇩🇴 Dominican Republic60%
78🇵🇱 Poland60%
79🇨🇷 Costa Rica60%
80🇵🇦 Panama60%
81🇸🇰 Slovakia60%
82🇯🇲 Jamaica59%
83🇬🇭 Ghana59%

Japan takes the lead with a 230% debt ratio, declining from 235% in the IMF’s April forecast.

Despite this, Japan’s new prime minister is planning to revive ‘Abenomics’ through easy monetary policy and billions in subsidies. While this likely does not bode well for its debt pile, Japanese equities surged to record highs after the election.

War-torn Sudan follows next, with a 222% debt to GDP, followed by Singapore, at 176%.

In Europe, Greece’s debt burden is highest overall, at 147%—nearly double the region’s average. Italy follows next, with a 137% debt ratio, falling from 2020 highs of 155%.

Overall, America ranks 11th globally. As it stands, the current federal budget is projected to add $1.8 trillion each year to the $38 trillion debt pile. While the U.S. debt ratio is 125% today, it will likely only continue to rise.

Story by Visualcapitalist

manager

Recent Posts

Emirates Specialty Hospital Expands Cancer Care Services in Dubai with Opening of Dedicated Chemotherapy Unit

New facility at Dubai Healthcare City aims to improve access to specialised cancer treatment, bringing…

3 days ago

When Rheumatoid Arthritis Threatened Her Independence: How the Right Diagnosis Helped Her Get Her Life Back

For a 45-year-old UAE resident, persistent pain and swelling turned out to be rheumatoid arthritis.…

2 weeks ago

Saudi German Hospital Dubai Launches Mental Health and Wellness Center for Children and Adolescents

A comprehensive care system aligned with the Dubai Mental Wealth Framework Dubai, United Arab Emirates…

2 weeks ago

Dubai Gold Designers Business Group unveils strategy to expand global market access for Dubai-based jewellery designers

DUBAI, 25th September, 2026 – The Dubai Gold Designers Business Group, operating under the umbrella…

3 weeks ago

UAE Cycling Federation and AB Investment Sign Partnership to Support National Teams and Emerging Talent

Agreement reflects the UAE’s commitment to supporting sport and advancing cycling development Dubai, 1 September…

2 months ago

Emirati Women’s Day: Hamda Al Mansoori takes UAE-grown ventures from AI and manufacturing to cross-border partnerships

From AI agents and smart manufacturing to investment opportunities in Syria and partnerships with Chinese…

2 months ago